Menu
Home Page

Governors

 Governing Body

 

Structure of the Governing Body

St Aelred's School have moved to a model of 14 governors in the September 2015 Reconstitution. The present  governing body comprises of two staff, one local authority, one co-opted, two parent and eight foundation governors together with one associate member. There is also a clerk as part of the governors' team.

 

Remit of the governing Body

There are terms of reference for the Governing Body, the Finance, Staffing and Premise Committee and the Curriculum Committee can be viewed within the Policies section of the website.

 

Meet the Governors

 

       Mrs I Shanks

   Chair of Governors

Irene Shanks

Foundation Governor

Date of appointment : 12/10/15

Term of office : 11/12/2019

Committee and responsibilities : Chair of governing body, member of Finance, Staffing and Premises Committee

Appointed by the Diocese of Middlesbrough

Business/pecuniary interest with school : none

        Mr M Rowley

Vice Chair of Governors

        LA Governor

Martin Andrew Rowley

Local Authority Governor

Date of appointment : 13/12/2015

Term of office : until 12/12/2019

Committee and responsibilities : Vice Chair of Governing Body, member of Finance, Staffing and Premises Committee, Curriculum Committee, and member of Pay Panel and Executive Headteacher's Performance Management team

Appointed by City of York Council

Business/pecuniary interest with school : none

Derek Sutherland - Executive Headteacher - shared leadership in collaboration with Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Primary School, York

Ex-officio Governor

Date of  appointment : 02/09/2014

Term of office : period of employment

Committee and responsibilities : all committees

Appointed by: The Diocese of Middlesbrough

Other Governance roles: Staff Governor at Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Primary School, York

Business/pecuniary  interest with school : staff member

Jen Hurley

Foundation Governor

Date of appointment : 01/07/2015

Term of office : 30/06/2019

Committee and responsibilities : Chair of Finance, Staffing and Premises Committee and member of Pay Appeal Panel

Appointed by the Diocese of Middlesbrough

Business/pecuniary interest with school : none

Marie Louise Howell

Foundation Governor

Date of appointment : 01/09/2016

Term of office : 31/08/2020

Committee and responsibilities : Chair of Curriculum committee, Pay Panel and Executive Headteacher's Performance Management team

Appointed by the Diocese of Middlesbrough

Business/pecuniary  interest with school : none

 

 

 

 

 

 

        Fr W Serplus

  Foundation Governor

Fr. William Serplus

Foundation Governor

Date of appointment : 06/10/2014

Term of office : 05/10/2018

Committee and responsibilities :  member of Curriculum Committee

Appointed by the Diocese of Middlesbrough

Business/peciniary interest with school : none

           Mr Aydon

    Foundation Governor

Anthony Aydon

Foundation Governor

Date of appointment : 27/11/2014

Term of office : 26/11/2018

Committee and responsibilities :  member of Finance, Staffing and Premises Committee, Pay Panel and Executive Headteacher's Performance Management team

Appointed by the Diocese of Middlesbrough

Business/peciniary interest with school : none

  Foundation Governor

Nicholas James Brodie

Foundation Governor

Date of appointment : 13/06/2016

Term of office : 12/06/2020

Committee and responsibilities : member of Finance, Staffing and Premises Committee and Pay Appeal Panel

Appointed by the Diocese of Middlesbrough

Business/pecuniary interest with school : none

 

Anne-Marie Roche

Foundation Governor

Date of appointment : 06/02/2017

Term of office : 05/02/2021

Committee and responsibilities : member of Finance, Staffing and Premises Committee

Appointed by the Diocese of Middlesbrough

Business/pecuniary interest with school : none

 

Martin Robert Graves

Foundation Governor

Date of appointment : 27/02/2017

Term of office : 26/02/2021

Committee and responsibilities : member of Curriculum Committee

Appointed by the Diocese of Middlesbrough

Business/pecuniary interest with school : none

Nicholas James King

Parent Governor

Date of appointment : 24/06/2015

Term of office : 23/06/2019

Committee and responsibilities : member of Curriculum Committee and of Pay Appeal Panel

Appointed by: Elected by parents

Business/pecuniary interest with school : none

Bridget Mary Carter Ellis

Co-opted Governor

Date of appointment : 29/06/2016

Term of office : 28/06/2020

Committee and responsibilities : member of Curriculum Committee

Appointed by: Elected by governors

Business/pecuniary interest with school : none

Shelley Rhodes

Staff Governor

Date of appointment : 14/03/2017

Term of office : 13/03/2021

Committee and responsibilities : member of Curriculum Committee

Appointed by: Elected by staff

Business/pecuniary interest with school : staff member

Michael Hubbard

Parent Governor

Date of  appointment : 27/09/2017

Term of office : until 26/09/2021

Committee and responsibilities : member of Finance, Staffing and Premises Committee

Appointed by: Parents

Business/pecuniary  interest with school : None declared

       Mrs D Feehan

      Head of School

Debbie Feehan

Head of School

Associate member - non-voting

Date of appointment :10/02/2016

Term of office : period of employment

Appointed by governors

Committee and responsibilities : Reporting to Curriculum Committee

 

Iain Tessier

Clerk to governing body

Appointed by City of York Council

Date of appointment : 05/09/2016

 

 

 

 

 

Governor Meeting Dates 2016 - 17

Attendance records

 

Attendance Key

p = present

a = apologies with consent

na  = absent with no apologies

x = not a governor at that time / resigned

 

 

Full Governing Body Meetings

GOVERNOR

CATEGORY

23/09/2015

29/09/2015 E-O

26/11/2015

22/03/2016

29/06/2016

Mr Derek Sutherland

Ex-officio - Executive Headteacher

P

P

P

P

P

Mrs Kay Hawkridge

Staff

P

P

NA

A

P

Mr Martin Andrew Rowley

LA

P

P

P

NA

P

Mrs Marie Louise Howell

Parent

P

P

P

P

P

Mr Nicholas James King

Parent

P

P

P

P

P

Rev William Serplus

Foundation

P

P

A

P

P

Ms Eleanor Sheils

Foundation

P

P

P

X

X

Ms Jen Hurley

Foundation

P

P

P

P

P

Mr Ian Thomas Leeman

Foundation

P

P

P

P

P

Mr Anthony Aydon (Chair)

Foundation

P

P

P

P

P

Mrs Bridget Mary Carter Ellis

Foundation

P

P

P

A

P

Mrs Irene Shanks

Foundation

X

X

P

P

A

Mr Nicholas James Brodie

Foundation

X

X

X

X

P

Curriculum Committee Meetings

GOVERNOR

CATEGORY

22/10/2015

19/11/2015

10/02/2016

09/03/2016

04/05/2016

13/06/2016

Mr Derek Sutherland

Ex-officio - Executive Headteacher

P

P

P

P

P

P

Mrs Kay Hawkridge

Staff

P

A

A

A

A

NA

Mr Martin Andrew Rowley

LA

P

A

NA

A

NA

NA

Mrs Marie Louise Howell (Chair)

Parent

P

P

P

P

P

P

Mr Nicholas James King

Parent

P

A

P

A

A

P

Ms Eleanor Sheils

Foundation

P

P

P

X

X

X

Mr Anthony Aydon

Foundation

A

P

P

P

P

P

Mrs Bridget Mary Carter Ellis

Foundation

A

A

P

P

P in att

A

Mrs Debbie Feehan (in attendance)

Associate member

 

 

P

P

P

P

 

FINANCE, STAFFING & PREMISES COMMITTEE MEETINGS

GOVERNOR

CATEGORY

05/11/2015

19/01/2016

01/03/2016

19/04/2016

26/04/2016

20/06/2016

Mr Derek Sutherland

Ex-officio - Executive Headteacher

P

P

P

P

P

P

Mr Martin Andrew Rowley

LA

A

P

A

P

P

A

Mr Anthony Aydon

Foundation

P

P

A

A

A

P

Rev William Serplus

Foundation

P

P

P

P

P

P

Ms Jen Hurley (Chair)

Foundation

P

P

P

P

P

P

Mr Ian Thomas Leeman

Foundation

P

P

P

P

NA

P

Mrs Irene Shanks

Foundation

P

P

P

P

P

A

Mr Nicholas James Brodie

Foundation

X

X

X

X

X

P

Full Governing Body Meetings

GOVERNOR

CATEGORY

06/10/2016

07/12/2016 

29/03/2017

05/07/2017

Mr Derek Sutherland

Ex-officio - Executive Headteacher

P

P

 

 

Mrs Kay Hawkridge

Staff

P

P

X

X

Mr Martin Andrew Rowley

LA

A

A

 

 

Mrs Marie Louise Howell

Parent

P

P

 

 

Mr Nicholas James King

Parent

A

A

 

 

Rev William Serplus

Foundation

P

P

 

 

Ms Jen Hurley

Foundation

P

P

 

 

Mr Anthony Aydon

Foundation

P

P

 

 

Mrs Bridget Mary Carter Ellis

Foundation

P

A

 

 

Mrs Irene Shanks (Chair)

Foundation

P

P

 

 

Mr Nicholas James Brodie

Foundation

P

P

 

 

Top